Special Needs Spotlight



Each Friday I spotlight a different child with special needs and their amazing family.  If you would like to participate in the spotlight or know anyone who would, please email me at thislittlemiggy at gmail dot com.  Please include a brief summary of your child and their condition, along with links to your blog and pictures if applicable.
Thanks! 

*****

Spotlights:



                                                          Asia (epilipsy and more)
                                                          Kalvin (multiple congenital heart defects)
                                                          Nick (type 1 diabetes)
                                                          Apollo (double aortic arch and more)
                                                          Julianna, Blake and Nathan (varying)
                                                          Kara and Adam (osteogenesis imperfecta)
                                                          Josette (jejunal atresia type IIIb)
                                                          Lily (osteogenesis imperfecta)
                                                          Maddy (dwarfism)
                                                          Aroush (limb differences)
                                                          Leah (spina bifinda)
                                                          Raeann (nkh--nonketotic hypoglycemia) 
                                                          Alicen (multiple)
                                                          Kaylee (adhd and anxiety)
                                                          Max (multiple behavioral/sensory issues, allergies)
                                                          Violet (sensory processing disorder)
                                                          J and B (multiple)
                                                          Ryder (childhood apraxia of speech)
                                                          Parker (joubert syndrome)
                                                          Catherine (congenital muscular dystrophy)
                                                          Shiloh (congenital heart defect)
                                                          Celia (posthumous spotlight for battan disease)
                                                          Zayn (dwarfism) 
                                                          Thomas  (dandy walker)
                                                          Jameson (limb differences)
                                                          Ethan, Cade, and Cody (duchenne muscular dystrophy)
                                                                                 Sam  (multiple, caused by inter-uterine stroke)
                                                          Jett  (pontocerebellar hypoplasia)
                                                          Albie (multiple heart conditions)
                                                          Mary Cate (apert syndrome)
                                                          Brayden (born with left eye, hearing problems)
                                                          Jack (cerebral palsy)
                     Green Family part 2 (adoption, multiple special needs)
                     Green Family part 1 (adoption, multiple special needs)
                                                          Raphael (down syndrome--looking to be adopted)
                                                          Emma-Kate (Pallister-Hall)
                                                          Aviana (traumatic brain injury)
                                                          Jameson (chromosome abnormality)
                                                          Cali (autism)
                                                          Jackson (short gut)
                                                          Reese (Lebers Congenital Amaurosis)
                                                          Harper (unknown)
                                                          Aaron (trisomy 18)
                                                          Isabelle (kabuki)
                                                          William and Mary (down syndrome)
                                                          Cole (dravat syndrome--severe epilisy)
                                                          Gracie (gastroschisis)
                                                          Ashlee (multiple--te fistula, tethered chord, etc)
                                                          Levi and Georgia (multiple--autism, epilepsy, Leigh's)
                                                          Cole (Eosinophilic Esophagitis/Gastroenteritis)
                                                          Penelope and Lincoln (fragile X)
                                                          Deakon (ring 18)
                                                          Lily (down syndrome)
                                                          Malina (rare chromosome deletion)
                                                          Ethan (autism)
                                                          Joshua  (norrie disease)
                                                          Daylon  (epidermolysis bullosa or EB)
                                                          Dakota  (anixic brain injury due to accident)
                                                          Jacob  (spina bifida)
                                                          Jake (autism, mild mental retardation and epilepsy)
                                                          Davy (rare chromosome deletion)
                                                          London (incomplete lissencephaly)
                                                          Getty (SMA)
                                                          Jeremy (marshall-smith syndrome)
                                                          Sebastian (cerebral palsy)
                                                          Alex (undiagnosed genetic condition)
                                                          Lily (undiagnosed, has hypotonia)
                                                          Sam (severe food allergies)
                                                          Wyatt (undiagnosed brain abnormality)
                                                          Presley (SMARD) 
                                                          Cole (epilepsy)
                                                          Isabel (SMA)
                                                          Lincoln (chromosome abnormality)
                                                          Leah (rett syndrome)
                                                          Beckett (autism)
                                                          Maaike (cystic hygroma)
                                                          Isabella (kabuki syndrome)
                                                          Will (limb differences)